Isabelle Paris/ May 16, 2018/ Long stay visa, Visa France App news/ 0 comments

To come in France, it is necessary to be from the Schengen area which groups the following 26 countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and Liechtenstein.
Or to be provided with a Schengen Visa if you are a foreign national, to come in France. Several Visas exist and are adapted to various situations, we are going to detail you the long stay Visa for student

Characteristics of the long stay Visa for student

This visa is proposed to the foreign students wishing to follow studies for more than 90 days on the French territory. There are several steps to complete, some before and others after the entry to France.

Costs to obtain a Visa are not refundable, it’s better to be sure of your request. It is possible to calculate the probability of acceptance with several criteria. For example, we find the master’s degree of French, or the fact of having sufficient resources to be able to dedicate itself completely to studies…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for students in France, download the Visa France application.

Supporting documents requested

Like every Visa application, it will be necessary to you to fill a request form of Visa available on the Visa application France, as well as administrative documents.

You will find in the list of asked documents the basic administrative documents for any Visa application. Besides these documents, you will have to supply several certificates, in particular for the level of French and the registration in an academic establishment…

Deposit of the request

For 14 countries, the process of Visa applications is outsourced. It is the TLScontact company which takes care of it for the countries in the following list: Algeria, Azerbaijan, China, Egypt, Gabon, Indonesia, Lebanon, Madagascar, Morocco, Thailand, Tunisia, Great Britain, Uzbekistan and Vietnam. If you are a member of one of these countries you have to create an account on the site https://fr.tlscontact.com/. You can follow the progress of your file on this site.

The file of Visa application must be deposited to the closest french embassy or consulate. To find the one which suits, you can go on the map of french embassies and consulates abroad. Do not hesitate to inquire directly with them for the steps because they can vary according to the country…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for students in France, download the Visa France application.

Delivery and refusal

To have an answer for your case of Visa application, it is necessary to count 2 weeks for the consulate to decide. But it is possible that the deadlines are longer than planned. For a positive decision, you will be notified by mail or clean hands to the consulate.

It happens that Visas are refused for several reasons, in particular because of insecurity of the State. The refusal is implicit after 2 months without return of the consulate and is express by mail or personally during these two months…

Steps after the entrance to France

Your residence permit should be recovered necessarily in the month of your arrival by going to the prefecture…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for students in France, download the Visa France application.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>
*
*