Isabelle Paris/ May 15, 2018/ Long stay visa, Visa France App news/ 0 comments

To come in France, you must be either from the Schengen area which counts 26 following countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and Liechtenstein.
Or obtain a Schengen Visa. When you want to work in France, you have to get yourselves a long stay Visa (more than 90 days) for employee

Characteristics of the long stay Visa for employee

The long stay Visa for employee is intended for the foreign professionals wishing to work in France. You will have steps before and after your arrival in France.

Before your arrival in France, your employer will have to introduce you thanks to a procedure and a tax which will be compulsory for him. Of course, during a taking of new function, you and your employer will have to be aware of requests of the post in term of experience. Furthermore, your employer has to respect the regulations, in particular the income level…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for employee in France, download the Visa France application.

Supporting documents requested

What are the steps to follow ? You go at first to have to fill a request form of Visa which is available on the Visa application France. Besides this form, original documents are compulsory and have to be put back in a precise order. The exhaustive list of administrative documents is regularly updated. It is available in the request form which you will find on the Visa application France

Deposit of the request

Several demands must be handed over. First of all your future employer has to take care of the working authorization request.

You have to take care of the deposit of your Visa France file request. This complete file has to gather the request form of Visa with administrative documents. The whole has to be handed over to the Regional office of Companies, Competition, Consumption, Work and Employment (D.I.R.E.C.C.T.E) whom depends the headquarter of the company in which you go to take your new function…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for employee in France, download the Visa France application.

Delivery and refusal

Your visa application can be denied for various motives. The safety of the State is one of the most important considerations for a refusal of Visa. For the Visa for employee, it can arrive that the decision is taken because of an employement market in trouble in the wanted sector.

The decision take approximately 2 months to the D.I.R.E.C.C.T.E. and can be longer according to the cases. If the visa application is accepted, you will be kept informed by mail, and your employer will also receive a letter.

In case of refusal, there are three remedys possible to request a change of decision on the file

Steps after the entrance to France

To take your residence permit, you will necessarily have to go to prefecture in the month following your arrival…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for employee in France, download the Visa France application.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>
*
*