Isabelle Paris/ May 17, 2018/ Long stay visa, Visa France App news/ 0 comments

To come in France it is necessary to be either from the Schengen area which gathers 26 countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland(Swiss), and Liechtenstein.
Or to have a Visa. There is several, adapted to a situation of travel. If you wish to go in France with a French descendant during more than 90 days, it is the long stay Visa for French ascending that must be asked…

Characteristics of the long stay Visa for students

This Visa contains various stages. Some steps has to be realized before your entrance to France and others later. To get you this Visa, you must be a French ascending, that is you have a French descendant.

With this Visa, it is possible for you to stay with your descendant in France during more than 3 months. It should be noted that the spouse of the foreign ascendant can also benefit of this Visa

For any additional information on long stay Visas for students in France, download the Visa France application.

Supporting documents requested

How to obtain a Visa to come in France? Before coming in France, you have to supply all the compulsory documents. There is first of all a request form for Visa you will find on the Visa France application.

Administrative documents are also wanted. There are 13 while counting the request form. You will need in particular a birth certificate or even a certificate of reception supplies by the City Hall of residence of the foreign ascendant…

Deposit of the request

For 14 countries, France asked the TLScontact company to manage Visa applications. If you are a member of one of the following countries, you will have to create an account on the site https://fr.tlscontact.com/ : Algeria, Azerbaijan, China, Egypt, Gabon, Indonesia, Lebanon, Madagascar, Morocco, Thailand, Tunisia, Great Britain, Uzbekistan and Vietnam. You can easily follow the progress of the treatment of your file.

To obtain a Schengen Visa, the steps can vary according to embassies or consulates. Thus it is necessary to inquire directly with the organization which is going to get back your file. You can go on the map of French embassies and consulates abroad to see where to deposit your file to planned the fees…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for students in France, download the Visa France application.

Delivery and refusal

According to the country the deadlines vary from 1 to 2 months. And the acceptance you will be notify to you by telephone or email. The Visa has to be directly removed at the embassy.

The refusals of Visa are diverse. They can be express by taking a decision by mail personally in deadlines. The decision can also be implicit if you don’t have news at the end of deadlines…

Steps after the entrance to France

To stay legally, you must be in possession of a residence permit which has to be got back in prefecture in the month following your arrival…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for students in France, download the Visa France application.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>
*
*