Isabelle Paris/ May 18, 2018/ Long stay visa, Visa France App news/ 0 comments

If you are not a member of the Schengen area, you have to arm yourselves with a Visa to live or visit the French territory. The Schengen area account 26 countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and Liechtenstein. If you wish medical care in France, there is a specific Visa: the sick foreigner Visa

Characteristics of the long stay Visa for sick foreign

A procedure was specially created for the people wishing medical care in France. It is necessary to be a holder of a passport and to want to receive medical care personally or taken care by a private body.

A attendant can also be present by making a visa application at the same time as the patient. The attendant can be a person asking for medical care or only accompanying the patient…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for sick foreigner, download the Visa France application.

Constitution of the request file

The file of visa application contains several information. First of all you have to fill a request form available on the Visa France application. You will have to supply several administrative documents.

It will be necessary to supply documents asked for all the Visas (Passport, passport photos) and several documentary evidences. You will need in particular a document concerning the medical condition, or even a document prouving the fact that an establishment is ready to receive you…

Attendant :

He also has to put back administrative documents with source documents and two specific documentary evidences. We find in particular a documentary evidence that must prove the family link. If the attendant is not a member of the family, this documentary evidence must be replaced by an explanatory letter…

Deposit of the request

The visa applications of the sick person and the attendant must be necessarily deposited at the same time and be presented together to be valid.

The deposit of the requests is made to the french embassy or consulate the closer from your home. You have to inquire about the current regulations directly to the embassy because it is not the same everywhere. To find the closest embassy from your home, meeting on the map of french embassies and consulates abroad

For any additional information on long stay Visas for sick foreigner, download the Visa France application.

Delivery and refusal

The time to handle a visa application varies according to countries and can take between 1 and 2 months. The positive notification of your request is made by phone or e-mail but the removing of the Visa is directly made to the embassy.

The refusals of Visa can have various causes. The refusal can be express with an answer by mail or clean hands during the deadlines of the treatment. He can also be implicit if you don’t receive news before deadlines…

For any additional information on long stay Visas for sick foreigner, download the Visa France application.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>
*
*